CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Catherine Spiotta
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s underwear camisole from China.

Dear Ms. Spiotta:

In your letter dated July 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ariela-Alpha International LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned.

The sample submitted, style FT344, is a girl’s underwear camisole constructed of 91% nylon, 9% spandex knit fabric. The garment is seamless and features adjustable elasticized spaghetti straps; a reversible neckline, which can be worn as a V-neck or a straight cut front; capping at the arm and neck openings; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style FT344 will be 6109.90.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, girls’. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dianne Wickware at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division